ECU 2015 OFFICIAL SELECTION

ECU-cinescapeofficial

ÉCU – The European Independent Film Festival is delighted to reveal the Official Selection of its 10th Edition. ÉCU 2015 will showcase 84 films from 32 countries from April 10th to April 12th in Paris, France.

Arab Special Selection
AMONGST, Mohammed Alsalman, Saudi Arabia
WITH TIME, Malak Quota, United Arab Emirates
THE RIDDLE, Fidae Sbaai, Morocco

European Animated Films
BLOOD TIES, Manon Lazzari, France
DÄWIT, David Jansen, Germany
JUNK GIRL, Mohammed Zare-Shalale Kheiri, Iran
MEND AND MAKE DO, Bexie Bush, United Kingdom
SOVEREIGN PAPERWORK, Lala Severi, Uruguay
THE BIGGER PICTURE, Daisy Jacobs, United Kingdom
UP IN A PLANE, Rachel Moore, Canada

European Comedy Films
DE SMET, Thomas Baerten and Wim Geudens, Belgium-Netherlands
FIXED, Codey Wilson and Burleigh Smith, Australia
THE DANDELION, Sophie-Clémentine Dubois, Belgium
THE FLY, Olly Williams, United Kingdom

European Documentaries
GAZI TO GEZI – A STONES THROW AWAY, Ross Domoney, United Kingdom
JULIA, J. Jackie Baier, Germany-Lithuania
SOCOTRA: THE HIDDEN LAND, Carles Cardelùs, Yamen-Spain-USA

European Dramatic Features
HERE LIES, Duncan Ward, United Kingdom
PSEUDONYM, Thierry Sebban, France
ROSEVILLE, Martin Makariev, Bulgaria-United Kingdom
THE KIDS FROM THE MARX AND ENGELS STREET, Nikola Vukcevic, Montenegro

European Dramatic Short
ABOVEBOARD, Sam Jack Gilmore and Felix Jude West, United Kingdom
ALLEYCATS, Ian Bonhôte, United Kingdom
AMBITION, Tomek Bagiński, Poland
A PASSION OF GOLD AND FIRE, Sébastien Pins, Belgium
BORDER TRAFFICKING, Peter Rautek, Austria
CODA, Scott Jae and Justyna Mikina, United Kingdom
CONCRETE/NIGHT, Pirjo Honkasalo, France
FLEXIBILITY, Remedios Crespo, Spain
HUMAN, Brigitte Drodtloff, Germany
LAST WILL: IDYLL, Alice von Gwinner, Germany
SOLO FINALE, Ingo Putze, Germany
SOPHIE AT THE RACES, Alan Friel, Ireland
SUPERBIA, Martti Helde, Estonia
THE ANKLET, Guillaume Levil, France
THE BARBIERS BLADE, Hakan Can, Germany
THE CHILD, Manu Gòmez, Spain-Portugal
THE STOMACH, Ben Steiner, United Kingdom
TOUCH, Andrew Richardson, United Kingdom

European Experimental Films
BLACK TAPE, Uri Kranot, Denmark
KEPLER, George Drivas, Greece
MOVING YEREVAN, Jevan Chowdhury, United Kingdom
MY NAME IS FRANCO AND I LIKE DARK CHOCOLATE, Silvia De Gennaro, Italy
OUT OF REACH (RAIN DAY), Pablo Diartinez, Belgium

European Music Videos
BELIEVE THE LIE, Javier Longobardo, Spain
CURSE – TATOOINE, Ken Duken, Germany
IN VIOLET – ENTOMOPHOBIA, Robin Rippmann, United Kingdom
JARDÍN DE LA CROIX – COLORADO SPRINGS, Manuel Pascual, Spain
STOP ALL JERK!, Armel Gourvennec, France
THE RAMONA FLOWERS TOKYO, Bouha Kazmi, United Kingdom
WHEN GILRS COLLIDE, Javier Longobardo, Spain

Non-European Documentaries
ALMOST FRIENDS, Barak Heymann and Nitzan Ofrir, Israel
AMONG THE DISCARDED, Trent Dion Soto, USA
HALF SOUR, Mary Anne Rothberg, USA
IT’S MY BIRTHDAY AND I’LL FLY IF I WANT TO, Morgana Muses, Australia
THE DARK SIDE, Richard Ledes, USA
THE LAST IMPRESARIO, Gracie Otto, Australia
TRIP ALONG EXODUS, Hind Shoufani, Syrian Arab Republic-Lebanon

Non-European Dramatic Features
FLYTRAP, Stephen David Brooks, USA
ONE EYED GIRL, Nick Matthews, Australia
THE SHOOT, John Adams, Toby Poser, USA

Non-European Dramatic Short
8 SPIDERS, Daniel Lecanda, Mexico
127, Christopher Peters, New Zeland
BACK PAGES, Tony Fabro, USA
BEFORE THE BOMB, Tannaz Hazemi, USA
CATCHING FIREFLIES, Lee Whittaker, USA
EXIT ROAD, Yuri Alves, Portugal-USA
TEXTISMAS, D. Jeremy Bolton, USA
THE ORIGINAL IQ TESTER, Alan Arrivée, USA

Student Films
ANOTHER GREEN WORLD, Christina Hardinge, United Kingdom
BEING AN ANGEL, Luigi Abanto Varese, Spain
BENEATH WATER, Charlie Manton, United Kingdom
EXIT NEVERLAND, Chadi Abdul-Karim, Denmark
FINAL STROKE, Anne Chlosta, Germany
INVISIBLE, Zofia Pregowska, Poland
KILLING MY GIRL, Tasos Giapoutzis, United Kingdom
LOOP, Andy Wijckelsma and Oliver Minet, France
OH! MY PRINCESS, Heewook SA, Republoc of Korea
ONE THOUSAND & ONE TEARDROPS, Fateme Ahmadi, United Kingdom
ONE TURTLE, Anna Romanova, Russia
TERMINAL, Davur Djurhuus, United Kingdom
THE EMOTIONAL DIMENSIONS OF THE JAMES RIVER, Michelle Marquez, USA
THE YEAR A PIG HANGED ITSELF, JieYu Lee, China
VOYEUSE, Florence Sobieski, France

“This is our 10th year of discovering and projecting the best indie films from around the world. ÉCU 2015’s Official Selection completely epitomises our mantra of promoting independence in spirit, creativeness and sheer cinematic entertainment.” says Scott Hillier, Oscar-honoured filmmaker and ÉCU’s founder. “We continue our tradition of being a true filmmakers’ festival, where directors are encouraged to develop their unique voices in a creative, welcoming and stimulating environment.”

This entry was posted in Cinescape, Guide, News. Bookmark the permalink.